Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Spring 2019

Cupples I, Room 199, 4:00-5:30 PM (Wednesdays)

Note: red font denotes related colloquia (4:15-5:15 Thursdays)


Date Speaker Title [Click here for abstracts]
Jan. 30 Patricio Gallardo (WUSTL) Comparing approaches for compactifying moduli spaces
Feb. 6 Donu Arapura (Purdue) Algebraic cycles on genus two modular fourfolds
Feb. 20 Ryan Keast (U Toronto) Motivic and integral Hodge classes
Feb. 27 Luca Schaffler (U Mass) Compactifications of an interesting family of K3 surfaces from 8 points in P1
Mar. 6 Chenglong Yu (U Penn) Moduli of symmetric cubic fourfolds and singular sextic curves
Mar. 20 Benjamin Schmidt (UT-Austin) Vector bundles and reflexive sheaves with extremal Chern characters
Mar. 27 Humberto Diaz (UC-Riverside) On the Chow ring structure of the cubic hypersurface
Apr. 3 Eric Katz (Ohio State) Hodge theory in combinatorics
Apr. 10 James Lewis (Alberta) The transcendental Abel-Jacobi map for K1 of a surface


Fall 2018 talks

Date Speaker Title
Sept. 14
Note: Friday
Satya Mandal (Kansas) Homotopy obstructions for projective modules
Sep. 19 Martha Precup (WUSTL) Affine pavings
Sep. 26 Laura Escobar (WUSTL) Wall-crossing phenomena for Newton-Okounkov bodies
Oct. 3 Patricio Gallardo (WUSTL) On Chow quotients
Oct. 12
Note: Friday
Tony Pantev (U Penn) Mirror symmetry, Langlands duality, and Hodge theory
Oct. 24 Jenia Tevelev (U Mass) Derived categories of moduli of stable curves
Oct. 31 Laure Flapan (Northeastern) Chow motives associated to certain algebraic Hecke characters
Nov. 7
Note: Wednesday
Mark Green (UCLA) Algebraic Geometry over C for Beginners
Nov. 14 NO SEMINAR JOB TALK WEEK
Nov. 21 NO SEMINAR THANKSGIVING
Nov. 28 Matt Kerr (WUSTL) Hodge Theory and Singularities, Part 1
Dec. 5 Matt Kerr (WUSTL) Hodge Theory and Singularities, Part 2


Spring 2018 talks

Date Speaker Title
Jan. 31 Matt Kerr (WUSTL) BBD and VHS
Feb. 7 Patricio Gallardo (WUSTL) On double covers and their degenerations
Feb. 15 Radu Laza (Stony Brook) Cubics and Hyperkählers
Feb. 21
Note: 3PM
An Huang (Brandeis) Hasse-Witt matrices and period integrals
Feb. 28 -------- No seminar
Mar. 7 Tokio Sasaki/Muxi Li (WUSTL) Limits and singularities for K1 cycles on algebraic surfaces / Integral regulators for higher Chow complexes
Mar. 14 Spring break No seminar
Mar. 21 Sebastian Casalaina-Martin (CU-Boulder) Algebraic representatives and intermediate Jacobians over perfect fields
Mar. 28 Benjamin Schmidt (UT-Austin) The genus of space curves and derived categories
Apr. 4 Kristin DeVleming (U Washington) Moduli of surfaces in P3
Apr. 11 Patricio Gallardo (WUSTL) On singularities and variation of GIT
Apr. 18 Feng Hao (Purdue) 1-motive associated to degeneration of curves
Apr. 19 Eyal Markman (U Mass) Monodromy of generalized Kummer varieties
Note: Rm. 113, 3-4 pm
Apr. 25 Cristian Martinez (UCSB) Stability conditions on blow-ups and counterexamples


Fall 2017 talks

Date Speaker Title
Sept. 18 Kenneth Ascher (MIT) Compactifications of the moduli space of elliptic surfaces
Sept. 25 Patricio Gallardo (WUSTL) Compactifying plane curves of fixed degree
Oct. 2 Yajnaseni Dutta (Northwestern) On Fujita type conjectures
Oct. 9 [no seminar]
Oct. 16 Luca di Cerbo (ICTP/Stony Brook) On the classification of toroidal compactifications of complex hyperbolic manifolds
Oct. 23 Alexander Jon Stathis (UGA) Intersection theory on the Hilbert scheme of points in the projective plane
Oct. 25 Matt Kerr (WUSTL) Irrationality of ζ(3) and higher normal functions
Oct. 30 Xudong Zheng (JHU) The Hilbert scheme of points on singular surfaces
Nov. 6 Charles Doran (Alberta/ICERM) Calabi-Yau manifolds, mirrors, and moduli
Nov. 13 Patricio Gallardo (WUSTL) Point and line to plane
Nov. 20 Evangelos Routis (IPMU) Complete complexes and spectral sequences
Note: 2:10-3:00, Rm. 199
Nov. 20 Andrew Harder (Miami) Tyurin degenerations, mirror symmetry and perverse sheaves of categories
Note: 4:15-5:15
Nov. 27 Jack Sonn (Technion) Galois groups over the rationals with ramification constraints
Nov. 28 Laura Escobar (UIUC) Bott-Samelson varieties and combinatorics
Dec. 4 Adrian Clingher (UMSL) On Kummer surfaces with polarization of type (1,2)
Dec. 5 Eric Riedl (UIC) Rational curves on hypersurfaces
Dec. 7 Florian Frick (Cornell) Intersections of finite sets: geometry and topology
Dec. 12 Martha Precup (Northwestern) The cohomology of abelian Hessenberg varieties



Spring 2017 talks

Date Speaker Title
January 3
Note: Tuesday
Lei Wu (Northwestern) Multi-indexed Deligne extensions and a Kawamata-Viehweg type vanishing theorem for log VHS
March 29
Note: 4:15
Ravindra Girivaru (UMSL) Lefschetz conjectures for Chow groups -- an update
April 5
Note: Room 111
Tokio Sasaki (WUSTL) Constructions of Calabi-Yau manifolds from reflexive polytopes
April 12,13 Deepam Patel (Purdue) Semi-abelian motives Note: 4:30
Enriched Hodge structures
April 14 Ludmil Katzarkov (Miami) Center manifolds and Hodge theory
April 19 Roya Beheshti (WUSTL) Recent developments in (stable) rationality, I
April 26 Roya Beheshti (WUSTL) Recent developments in (stable) rationality, II
May 10 Patricio Gallardo (U. Georgia) On geometric invariant theory for hypersurfaces and their hyperplane sections



Fall 2016 talks

Date Speaker Title
September 7 Mihnea Popa (Northwestern) Hodge ideals
September 14 Patrick Brosnan (UMD) The Shareshian-Wachs conjecture
September 22 Alena Pirutka (NYU) Around rationality
October 19 Laure Flapan (UCLA) Geometry and modularity of Schreider's varieties
October 26, 27 Martha Precup (Northwestern) The Betti numbers of of regular Hessenberg varieties and the dot action
A generalization of the Springer resolution for GLn(C)
November 2 Tokio Sasaki (WUSTL) Explicit Hodge-D-Conjecture for some some families of K3 surfaces
November 9 Kevin Kordek (TAMU) Picard groups of moduli spaces of curves with symmetry



Spring 2016 talks

Date Speaker Title
February 26 Farbod Shokrieh (Cornell) Classes of compactified Jacobians in the Grothendieck ring
April 1 Xuanyu Pan (WUSTL) The geometry of cycles on higher Fano hypersurfaces
April 8 Genival da Silva Jr. (WUSTL) Surfaces with exceptional monodromy
April 15 Amin Gholampour (Maryland) Intersection numbers on the Hilbert scheme of points on surfaces [Note: Room 115]
April 29 James Lewis (Alberta) The business of height pairings
May 6 Roya Beheshti (WUSTL) Stably rational varieties